You have no items in your shopping cart.
Melt is the ultimate triple threat – a makeup remover that also cleanses and treats your skin.
Enriched with an array of essential oils and anti-oxidants, Melt helps maintain the skin's fundamental balance. Its unique combination of organic ingredients moisturizes, hydrates and rejuvenates the skin.
Not even the most stubborn makeup is a match for Melt. It removes the most pigmented cosmetics, including waterproof and transfer-resistant products. It’s safe for use around the eyes and suitable for all skin types.
Multi-purpose Melt removes and cleanses while moisturizing your skin. There is instant removal of even the most-pigmented cosmetics, including water-proof mascara. It also soothes irritated skin, rejuvenates the epidermis, adding a dew to the skin as well as providing anti-oxidant protection.
For general makeup removal, dampen face with warm, running water, massage a couple pumps of Melt over the face, then splash away residue with warm water. Pat face dry. For targeted application to remove stubborn makeup pigments, apply to directly to skin without diluting.
Mineral oil – is a key ingredient in Melt and one of the best functioning skin care ingredients that's been used in cosmetics for over 100 years. It is one of the original 'all natural' products. It's a myth that it's a petroleum by-product and therefore harmful for your skin. The mineral oil that's used in the cosmetic industry is highly refined and purified. Its purity is regulated by Health Canada, the FDA and other international Regulatory and Health agencies.
Safflower Seed Oil – It contains beneficial fatty acids, primarily linolenic acid that helps repair skin's barrier and are of particular value to those with dry, damaged skin.
Jojoba Seed Oil – a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree. Technically it’s not an oil, but a wax ester. This is beneficial because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can "trick" the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for acne-prone people is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so you can use it without fear.
Rosemary Oil – Rosemary is one of the most popular essential oils as it stimulates circulation and promotes a more even skin tone. Its benefits are endless and is often used in good skin care products. It is an excellent acne treatment as research has shown that rosemary has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-microbial properties.
Macadamia Oil – This oil is fabulous for dry and/or mature skin due to its unique fatty acid profiles. These fatty acids that are vital for delaying skin and cell aging. It has fantastic regeneration and moisturizing properties that make it great for parched, dehydrated skin that has difficulty retaining moisture as well as aiding in skin recovery. Lastly it acts like cortisone on the skin, helping to reduce itchiness and inflammation.
You have no items in wishlist.